CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Stephane Larose
Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
60 Jean-Proulx Street
Gatineau, Quebec
Canada J8Z 1w1

RE: The tariff classification of snack food from Germany

Dear Ms. Larose:

In your letter dated August 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A manufacturing flowchart, description of the manufacturing process, an ingredients breakdown, and sample were provided with your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded.

The product called “Party Mix”, is a snack food said to contain pea protein, rice protein, rice starch, sunflower oil, seasoning, onion powder, salt, rosemary extract, and calcium carbonate. The product will be imported in cartons containing 130 heat-sealed bags each 32g, net weight.

In your letter, you suggested tariff classification 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. Based on the ingredients breakdown, it will be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the snack food will be 1905.90.9090, HTSUS, which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division